South Island Junior Tournaments 2024

The South Island Junior Football Championships are tournaments for boys and girls aged 9 to 17 to represent their clubs or province in a festival of football.

Over 100 teams from Mainland Football and Southern Football come together at tournaments across the South Island in the October school holidays.

2024 Dates:

10 Mixed Festival: 
4th-6th Oct to be played in Rolleston, Selwyn

10 Girls Festival: 
4th-6th Oct to be played in Rolleston, Selwyn

11 Mixed Jack McKnight Cup Festival: 
2nd-4th Oct to be played in Nelson

12 Mixed Gavin Roberts Festival: 
29th Sept-1st Oct to be played in Blenheim

12 Girls Festival: 
29th Sept-1st Oct to be played in Blenheim

13 Boys:
2nd-4th Oct to be played in Dunedin 

14 Boys: 
3rd-5th Oct to be played in Kaiapoi, Waimakariri

14 Girls: 
3rd-5th Oct to be played in Kaiapoi, Waimakariri

15 Boys: 
29th Sept-1st Oct to be played in Timaru

16 Girls: 
7th-9th Oct to be played in Dunedin

17 Boys: 
28th-30th Sept to be played at Ilam Fields, Christchurch 

Canterbury Regional Tournaments 2024​​​​​​​

2024 Dates:

10 Boys: Selwyn Utd
4th-6th Oct played at Foster Park, Rolleston, Selwyn

11 Boys: Ferrymead Bays
2nd-4th Oct played at Ferrymead Park

12 Boys: FC Twenty 11
25th-27th Sept played at Avonhead Park

13 Boys: FC Twenty 11
5th-7th Oct played at Avonhead Park

14 Boys: T.B.C.
3rd-5th Oct T.B.C.

15 Boys: Selwyn Utd
30th Sept-2nd Oct played in Foster Park, Rolleston, Selwyn

Tasman Regional Tournaments 2024​​​​​​​

2024 Dates:

10th Grade (Mixed): Nelson
29th-30th September played at Saxton Fields, Nelson 

11th/12th Grade (Mixed): Marlborough
4th-5th October  played at A&P Park, Blenhiem

13th/14th Grade (Mixed): Marlborough​​​​​​​
4th-5th October  played at A&P Park, Blenhiem

15th/17th Grade (Mixed): Nelson
29th-30th September played at Saxton Fields, Nelson ​​​​​​​

2023 Results:

10 Girls/Boys: 29th Sept-1st Oct 
Played at Foster Park, Rolleston, Selwyn
Martin Allen Trophy: FC Twenty 11 Red
Jym Findlay Trophy: SAS FC Blue
Girls Trophy: Wanaka AFC

11 Mixed: 25th-27th Sept 
Played at Saxton Fields, Nelson
Jack McKnight Cup: Nelson Suburbs FC

12 Boys: 24th-26th Sept
Played at A&P Park, Blenheim
Gavin Roberts Trophy: Cashmere Technical Blue

12 Girls: 24th-26th Sept
Played at A&P Park, Blenheim
Champions: West End FC

13 Boys: 28th-30th Sept
Invercargill, Southland 
Champions: Cashmere Technical
Plate Winners: Nomads United

14 Boys: 5th-7th Oct
Played at Logan Park, Dunedin
Champions:  Cashmere Technical
Plate Winners: Parklands Utd Gold

14 Girls: 5th-7th Oct
Played at Kendal Park, Kaiapoi, Waimakairiri
Champions: Auckland United

15 Boys: 25th-27th
Played at Sir Basil Arthur Park, Timaru
Champions: Waimak United
Plate Winners: 

16 Girls: 2nd-4th Oct 
Played at Logan Park, Dunedin
Champions: Southland Utd

17 Boys : 25th-27th Sept
Played at Ilam Fields, Christchurch
Champions: South Canterbury Aoraki

2022 Results:

10 Girls/Boys: 7th-9th Oct
Played at Foster Park, Rolleston, Selwyn
Martin Allen Trophy: FC Twenty 11 Shamrock
Jym Findlay Trophy: Halswell United Seasprites
Girls Trophy: Pleasant Point FC Titans

11 Mixed: 2nd-4th Oct 
Played at Saxton Fields, Nelson
Jack McKnight Cup: Cashmere Tech Blue

12 Boys: 2nd-4th Oct 
Played at A&P Park, Blenheim
Gavin Roberts Trophy: Halswell Utd Hawks

12 Girls: 2nd-4th Oct
Played at A&P Park, Blenheim
Champions: Marlborough

13 Boys: 5th-7th Oct
Played at Logan and Forrester Park, Dunedin
Champions: FC Nelson
Plate Winners: Selwyn Utd

14 Boys: 11th-13th Oct
Played at Logan Park, Dunedin
Champions:  Christchurch United
Plate Winners: Ferrymead Bays

14 Girls: 9th-11th Oct
Played at Kendal Park, Kaiapoi, Waimakairiri
Champions: FC Twenty 11

15 Boys: 2nd-4th Oct
Played at Sir Basil Arthur Park, Timaru
Champions: Christchurch United
Plate Winners: Green Island

16 Girls: 9th-11th Oct 
Played at Kendal Park, Kaiapoi, Waimakairiri
Champions: Coastal Spirit SASFC Blue

17 Boys : 2nd-4th Oct
Played at Ilam Fields, Christchurch
Champions: Cashmere Tech Academy

2019 Results:

10 Girls/Boys: 4th-6th Oct
Played at Foster Park, Rolleston, Selwyn
Martin Allen Trophy: Selwyn United FC Black
Jym Findlay Trophy: South Canterbury Green
Girls Trophy: Waimak Black

11 Boys: 29th Sep-1st Oct 
Played at Saxton Fields, Nelson
Champions: Nomads Utd

12 Boys: 4th-6th Oct 
Played at A&P Park, Blenheim
T1 Champions: Central Otago
T2 Champions: West Coast

12 Girls: 29th Sep-1st Oct
Played at A&P Park, Blenheim
Champions: Southland

13 Boys: 10-12th Oct
Played at Queenstown Events Centre
T1 Champions: Waimak Utd
T2 Champions: Mid Canterbury

14 Boys: 29th Sep-1st Oct
Played at Logan Park, Dunedin
Champions: Christchurch United

14 Girls: 6th-8th Oct
Played at Kendal Park, Kaiapoi, Christchurch
Champions: Three Kings

15 Boys: 3rd-5th Oct
Played at Sir Basil Arthur Park, Timaru
Champions: Richmond Athletic 

17 Boys (new): 3rd-5th Oct
Played at Sir Basil Arthur Park, Timaru
Champions: Mosgiel AFC

17 Girls: 6th-8th Oct 
Played at Kendal Park, Kaiapoi, Christchurch
Champions: Waimak United