Pathways – Player Development

Junior Festival and Youth Championships 2016

The 2016 Junior & Youth Futsal National Champs is fast approaching and with that in mind, we would like to invite potential candidates to send in their applications for the coaching positions.

This year the event has been moved from Wellington to Palmerston North, therefore due to the change we have had to accelerate our time frame in preparation for the National tournament, primarily to have squads finalised so fundraising to reduce costs can begin.

The competition will be held during the 2nd week of the July School Holidays (July 15th, 16th and 17th)

 

Trials were held on April 1st an 3rd and  saw a number of your aspiring Futsal players turn out over the two trial days.

The quality on show was encouraging to see!  Congratulations to all the players that were selected and good luck.

The squads are (in no particular order):

15’s Girls
Coach: Laura Faithfull

Ella Fong
Lily Fisher
Frankie Morrow
Jasmine Ball
Sophie Vos
Jazmine Tufau (Gk)
Emily Whitnall
Abby McCullagh

Non-travelling Reserves:
Alyssa Whinham
Gabrielle Rennie
Jennifer Merkin

19’s Girls
Coach: Tania Neill

Hannah Hegarty (Gk)
Prisca Pieters
Maggie Anderson
Sophie Williams
Charlotte Merkin
Britneylee Nicholson
Loren Baker
Connor Duggan
Katie Elstob
Aynsley Martin

Non-travelling reserves:
Lucrettia Taylor

12s Boys
Coach: Andrew Regaldo

Jago Godden
John Oakman
Harry Dufton (Gk)
Rheon Salt
Logan Grosvenor
Tyler Brown
James Hoole
Javan Tupuailei

Non-travelling reserves:
Finlay Cotton
Ben Evans
Liam Murdoch

14s Boys
Coach: Shannen Vailu’u

Will Emslie
Sam Richards
Jake Tacon
Will Pierce
Josh Watson (Gk)
Kosei Oikawa
Callum Murdoch
Tim Justice

Non-travelling reserves:

Robert Pryor
Jonny Sims
Reuben Harrison (Gk)

16s Boys
Coach: James Vallance

Lewis Cumiskey
Daniel Oakman
Jacob Richards
Ollie Drew (Gk)
Mika Rabuka
Mitchell Radcliffe
Ben Cameron
Shaun Regaldo
Jack Woolcott (Gk)
Luke Pritchard

Non-travelling reserves:

Joe Hoole
Max McInerney-Boon
Ralph Clink (Gk)

19s Boys
Coach:          Ronan Naicker
Assistant Coach: Sam Lapslie

Hemi Innes
Matt Bergin
Ben Lapslie
Thomas McGowan
Jake Neill
Jacob Grosvenor
Angus Hooper (Gk)
Callum Cameron (Gk)
Tyler Logan
Cameron Emberton

Non-travelling reserves:

Alexander Evlampieff
Alex Kedzlie
Jamie Milne
Jake Brunton (Gk)

 

———————————————————————————————————————

Coaching Applications

Mainland Football will be sending teams in the following grades:

  • Boys – 12’s, 14’s, 16’s and 19’s
  • Girls – 15’s and 19’s

All interested candidates will need to:

  • Send through a brief coaching history for both Football and/or Futsal.
  • Why you believe you should be considered.
  • Have completed the Level 1 Futsal Coaching Award to be consideredThis course will be run in the next few weeks for those interested but yet to complete it.

Please send in your applications to ronan.naicker@mainlandfootball.co.nz by no later than 3pm, Friday March 18thAppointments will be made the following week after any potential interviews.

Junior & Youth Trials

As stated above, the 2016 tournament will be held in Palmerston North, moving from from Wellington and will be held from July 15th-17th.

This change has meant an increase in cost so we have moved our trial dates forward to allow more time for fundraising, to book cheaper flights etc to reduce the cost as much as possible.

Cost is currently $990.00 per player, but we will be fundraising to bring the cost down.

Mainland will be taking 6 teams from Christchurch which are:

  • Girls 15s and 19s
  • Boys 12s, 14s, 16s and 19’s

To be eligible to trial, players need to of:

  • Played 2 terms of Futsal from Term 2 2015 to Term 1 2016 School Futsal counts towards this.

If selected, all players will need to play in term 2, competing in a competition equivalent to the National competition.

 

The trial dates, times and venues are:

Trial 1

Date:              Friday, 1st April

Venue:            All trials at Bishopdale YMCA

Times:            5pm-6pm                            12s and 14s Boys

6pm-7pm                            15s Girls and 16s Boys

7pm-8pm                            19s Girls

8pm-9pm                            19s Boys

 

Trial 2

Date:            Sunday, 3rd April

Venue:          Trials at Bishopdale YMCA and CPIT

Times:           Bishopdale YMCA

9am-10am                          12s and 14s Boys

10am-11am                        15s Girls and 16s Boys

CPIT

9am-10am                          19s Girls

10am-11am                        19s Boys

 

Expressions of Interest

Prior to attending trials could you please email through an expression of interest with your name, surname, contact number and date of birth to sam.lapslie@mainlandfootball.co.nz

We look forward to seeing you at the trials!

 

Training

 

Futsal is now being recognised world wide as an essential development tool for young footballers as well as an exciting and dynamic game in its own right.

This 8 week course is to let new comers and junior players have heaps of fun whilst they find their feet in the game and learn the basics. It’s a great way to discover the game and meet other players.

Bishopdale YMCA – 8 Sessions
Start Date: 4th August 2013
End Date: 22nd September 2013
Time: 10.30am
Cost: $64
Click here to register.  Registrations and payment due 1st of August.

Payment Options
Internet banking, our bank account details are:
• Bank: ASB
• Account Number: ASB 12-3209-0434671-00
• Account name: Mainland Football
Enter the following information to help us track your payment:
• Particulars: Players name
• Code: e.g Term 3 (Junior Training Prog)
• Reference: Venue e.g. YMCA

or post payment to: Mainland Futsal, PO Box 21 122, Christchurch